CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Mr. Michael Louis Alexander
U.S. Sales Agent
Svenema-AB/MLA Associates, Inc.
E Villagatan 16
Boras, 504 53, Sweden

RE: The tariff classification of a hand operated, lifting trolley from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Alexander:

In your letter dated October 25, 2007 on behalf of Svenema-AB/MLA Associates, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a sales brochure with technical information with your request. The merchandise at issue is referred to as a portable lifting trolley. The stainless steel trolley is hand operated and propelled by the user on four wheels. The lifting platform is raised and lowered by a battery powered winch that is self contained.

The trolley comes in three models, differing in the configuration of the handles and operating controls as well as the load capacity, lifting height and lifting speed. According to your specifications the three models have the following limits based upon their design: The “Ultra” has a maximum load of 60 kg, a lifting height range of 200-1280 mm and a set lifting speed of 175 mm per second. The “Midi” has a maximum load of 100 kg, a lifting height range of 190-1200 mm and a variable lifting speed. The “Maxi” has a maximum load of 300 kg, a lifting height range of 190-1200 mm and a variable lifting speed.

The applicable subheading for the three models of lifting trolleys will be 8427.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment: other trucks. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division